Survival Log Player Count on Steam
As of October 11, 2026, Survival Log has 5,920 concurrent players on Steam (Steam API; 5,962 on SteamCharts), with a 24-hour peak of 7,529. The zombie hoarding sim set its all-time peak of 13,042 players on September 1 — a record that still stands — cooled through September, then surged back in October with the Autumn Update and the Steam Autumn Sale, roughly 2.6× above the 2,279 recorded on September 22. The rolling 30-day average is 2,911, now up 3.15% (+88.9 players) on the previous window — the first positive month-over-month move since launch (SteamCharts).
Latest Player Snapshot (All Time & Current)
| Metric | Value | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Current players | 5,920 | Oct 11, 2026 (Steam API; 5,962 on SteamCharts) |
| 24-hour peak | 7,529 | Oct 11, 2026 (SteamCharts) |
| All-time peak | 13,042 | Sep 1, 2026 (SteamCharts, record) |
| 30-day average | 2,911 | Last 30 days (SteamCharts, Oct 11, +3.15% vs previous 30 days) |
30-day average from SteamCharts (2,911 over the last 30 days, SteamCharts Oct 11); the record 13,042 peak of Sep 1 has now aged out of the window while the late-September trough still weighs on it, which is why the average reads below the current 5,920 count.
What the Numbers Say
The launch window shows a strong initial pull — Survival Log held above 4,000 concurrents through most of its first three weeks, climbing to an all-time peak of 13,042 on Sep 1 (SteamCharts). An unusually fast patch cadence (updates almost daily since launch, covering stability, content and quality-of-life) kept the community engaged well past the demo wave. Steam reviews stand at "Very Positive" (3,259 reviews) as of Oct 11, which supports retention.
That question was answered in October. After a September trough that bottomed out around 2,279 concurrents (Sep 22), the Autumn Update (Sep 29) plus the Steam Autumn Sale (from Oct 2) and two new bundles with Dustland Delivery and ZED ZONE produced a clear second wave: current players reached roughly 5,920 by October 11 and the 24-hour peak hit 7,529 — the highest reading since early September. The rolling 30-day average turned positive for the first time (+3.15%), and the developer's rapid patch cadence (five more updates between Sep 30 and Oct 10) kept the momentum going. It is not yet a new all-time peak — the 13,042 record from Sep 1 still stands — but it confirms the game can regain a large audience, and a Winter update adding a Veteran character, pets and enhanced defenses is already announced.
Compared to Demo Hype
Survival Log’s free demo received three updates (July 10, 13, 21) and press coverage from AUTOMATON cited roughly 6,400 concurrents during the demo period. Early Access has now clearly outgrown the demo: the EA all-time peak of 13,042 (Sep 1) is more than double the demo peak (~6,400), a strong sign that the demo’s viral word-of-mouth (hoarding + base management) converted well into EA sales.
Why Player Count Matters for Survival Log
Player counts directly influence three things: patch support (Midnight Workshop has already delivered stability fixes and feature patches — Aug 12–18), community content (trading, drone routes, and neighbors are multiplayer-influenced but single-player), and the mountain risk — if the player base collapses below 1,500, future content updates may slow. The two-phase design (10-hour pre-disaster + post-disaster management) encourages replayability, which helps maintain numbers.
Player Count Snapshots So Far
| Date / Source | Concurrent Players |
|---|---|
| Aug 15 – Steam API | 6,269 |
| Aug 16 – SteamCharts | 4,467 (current), 7,867 (peak) |
| Aug 17 – SteamCharts | 10,425 (peak, new all-time high) |
| Aug 18 – Steam API | 8,605 (current) |
| Aug 19 – Steam API | 9,012 (current) |
| Sep 1 – Steam API | 8,562 (current) |
| Sep 1 – SteamCharts | 13,042 (new all-time peak) |
| Sep 3 – Steam API | 6,636 (current) |
| Sep 6 – Steam API | 6,579 (current); 7,279 (24h peak, SteamCharts) |
| Sep 9 – SteamCharts | 3,667 (current); 6,129 (24h peak) |
| Sep 17 – SteamCharts | 2,675 (current); 4,672 (24h peak); 4,959 (30-day avg) |
| Sep 22 – SteamCharts | 2,279 (current); 3,851 (24h peak); 4,263 (30-day avg) |
| Oct 11 – Steam API | 5,920 (current); 7,529 (24h peak, SteamCharts); 2,911 (30-day avg) |
| Demo period (July) – AUTOMATON | ~6,400 (press screenshot) |
All numbers from official public sources; no internal data. The Aug 15 API snapshot appears to be a 24-hour peak, not a current count.
How to Check Player Count Yourself
You can verify current numbers via SteamCharts (survivallog appid 4164790) or SteamDB. The Steam store page shows a rough “playing now” figure in the right sidebar (unverified, often lagging). For live data, SteamCharts updates every few hours; SteamDB offers a more granular 24-hour graph.
What Would Change the Verdict
- Sustained below 1,500 for 2 weeks = niche audience, but the game is designed for single-player replay — still fine.
- Stable 2,000–4,000 with update-driven spikes = healthy for an EA indie, especially with 115 achievements and 9 story endings.
- New all-time peak above 13,042 = further growth, likely from a content update or sale.
- 30-day average back above 6,094 = the launch baseline recovered; below ~2,500 = settling into a smaller long-tail audience.
Current data points to a “healthy, rebounding” verdict — two months into Early Access the game is back to 5,920 concurrents (Oct 11), the 30-day average has turned positive at 2,911, and the all-time peak of 13,042 (Sep 1) still stands. The October rebound shows the audience responds strongly to major free content, so the numbers to watch are whether the rebound holds into November and whether the announced Winter update (Veteran character, pets, enhanced defenses) pushes toward the record.
Why People Are Playing Survival Log
The core loop is a hoarding fantasy — 10-hour pre-disaster countdown with 5 supply points (supermarkets, hardware stores, farmers’ markets) and a base management layer (Satiety, Morale, Stamina, Life). The “Very Positive” rating (3,259 reviews) highlights the tension of resource scarcity and the satisfaction of a well-stocked safehouse. Players also praise the automation systems — the Autumn Update's three household robots and the 3-Drone Control Platform cut out daily chores — plus drone scavenging, home renovation, and the explorable Tech Company map.
What the Trend Means for You
If you’re deciding whether to buy, the current player count does not indicate a dead game — a current 5,920 concurrents and a 2,911 30-day average two months in, with updates landing almost weekly, is a healthy post-launch pattern for an EA indie that has already sold over 100,000 copies. The game was 15% off during the Steam Autumn Sale; the base price is $10.99. For content creators, the community is still discovering strategies (e.g., the college student’s farming buffs), so the keyword window is open — search interest in “Survival Log” is high relative to the game’s size.
If you value long-term updates, wait for the 1–2 week mark to confirm stability. But if you want to experience the pre-disaster hoarding phase before spoilers saturate the internet, jump in now.
Ready to survive Day 87? Our beginner’s guide covers the 10-hour countdown, door reinforcement, and which supply points give the best loot.
Read the Beginner’s GuideHow to Read These Numbers: Two Months In
Survival Log launched on Wednesday, August 12, 2026. The all-time peak climbed from 10,425 (Aug 17) to 13,042 (Sep 1, SteamCharts), the base cooled through late September, and October delivered a clear second wave on the back of the Autumn Update and the Steam Autumn Sale — current players back to ~5,920 (Oct 11) with the 30-day average turning positive. That "decay then rebound" shape is typical of a live-service-style EA title that gets a major free content drop, not the classic "mountain" collapse that worries new-word hunters.
Intraday dips and sale spikes should not be over-read: a single early-evening snapshot (like the September 3 count of 6,636, or the October 11 count of 5,920) is not a trend. A management sim whose audience logs in during evenings and weekends swings widely within a day, and sale weeks spike well above the baseline; the 30-day average smooths both over time.
The launch bump has now passed. Our working thresholds: sustained 2,000-4,000 concurrent after the launch bump means a healthy EA title with continued patch support; a sustained week below ~1,500 means the niche is small; and a new all-time peak in the coming weeks (from a content patch or marketing push) would be the strongest growth signal. None of these are official numbers — they are the thresholds this site uses to judge whether "Survival Log" stays a growth keyword.